FAQ

Who can donate placental tissue?

Moms with a planned c-section can donate birth tissue. Yes, moms have the opportunity to donate with each and every planned c-section! 

Can I still bank my cord blood?

Donating birth tissue (placenta and umbilical cord) does not interfere with the cord blood banking process. If you have arranged cord blood banking, the cord blood will be recovered in the operating room before the umbilical cord is packaged for tissue donation.

Are there costs related to the donation of my birth/placental tissue?

There is no cost to you! Birth tissue is typically discarded after delivery.

What happens if my placenta is needed for testing?

In the event your physician feels it is necessary to send your placenta for testing, your placenta will remain at the hospital and donation will not take place. Birth tissue donation will not impact the medical care you or your baby receive. The health of you and your baby are of the utmost importance.

Why is a medical and social history interview necessary?

A medical and social history questionnaire is a regulatory requirement for all donated human tissue in the United States. The information obtained during this interview is used to ensure the safety of all donated tissues used for transplantation.

What is done with my personal medical information?

Your information is always kept confidential and will only be shared with authorized parties responsible for the acquisition and processing of your donated tissues.

What is my blood sample tested for?

Your blood is tested for several infections that can transmit disease through transplantation, like HIV, Hepatitis C, and other infectious diseases. Positive results will be shared with your physician.

Are there risks associated with birth tissue donation?

There are no side effects or risks associated with your decision to donate birth tissue. Your medical treatment will not be impacted by the decision to donate and your physician will not be asked to change or adapt his/her procedure for the purpose of donation.

Why is a tissue acquisition technician present at the time of my c-section?

A tissue acquisition technician must be on hand during the delivery to insure sterile packaging and transportation of the tissue you have graciously donated. We want your physician and the nursing staff to focus on the medical care of you and your new baby!

Will I be paid or compensated for donating my birth tissue?

The National Organ Transplant Act (Public Law 98-507) makes it illegal to sell human organs and tissues in the United States. One reason Congress passed this law was to ensure wealthy individuals do not have an unfair access to donated organs and tissues. Birth tissue donation is a voluntary decision giving you and your baby the opportunity to be heroes to people in need of a healing graft!

Will I receive any form of contact or follow-up after my donation?

Approximately one month after the delivery of your newborn, you will receive a package in the mail thanking you for your gracious donation. We will also send you a request to complete a quick online survey to tell us about your experience to help us continue improving our process.

What if I have more questions?

Whether you are considering donation, preparing to donate, or have already provided the gift of healing through donation, we at Nevada Donor Network do not want to leave you with any unanswered questions. You can reach a Placental Donation Coordinator at 855-MOMHERO or mom@nvdonor.org.

 
 

Make a Contribution